Bill advertising orations at the Academy Hall in Inverness, 1837
orations
lectures

The programme for the annual orations at Inverness Royal Academy, 1837

orations; Academy Hall; Mechanics' Institution; lectures

Joseph Cook Collection (notices)

The programme for the annual orations at Inverness Royal Academy, 1837<br /> <br /> The orations, which had developed from the Latin orations in the former town Grammar School, were held most years just before the school summer holidays from the time of the school's foundation in 1792 until the 1850s. They were associated with the annual examination and prizegiving. The Academy premises were then in Academy Street, originally called New Street.<br /> <br /> Although no programme of the event survives until 1837, the financial accounts associated with the entertainments which followed the 1813 and 1814 orations survive in the Highland Council Archive. These entertainments were held in Bennet's Hotel (on the site of the present Ramada Jarvis (formerly the Caledonian) Hotel in Church Street), and the 1813 bill is headed Young Gentlemen of the Academy". The event seems to have been somewhat riotous <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.