Celebrating the 1831 Reform Bill
government

government

Joseph Cook Collection (notices)

A poster advertising a proclamation by the Provost and Magistrates of Inverness for an 'illumination' to celebrate the successful passing of the second reading of the Reform Bill in the House of Commons.<br /> <br /> Agitation had been growing in Scotland's cities and towns for an extension of the franchise. The Duke of Wellington's refusal to consider parliamentary reform caused the fall of his government in 1830. Lord Grey was asked by William IV to form a Whig government on the platform of "peace, retrenchment and reform", in response to popular feeling and the very real fear of revolution. By 1831 even the staunchest of opponents were coming round to the opinion that some reform, and concessions to public opinion, were necessary.<br /> <br /> The Great Reform Bill was introduced by Grey on 1 March 1831 but defeated on 20 April, causing the dissolution of Parliament. The Reform Bill, after twice being defeated in the House of Lords, finally passed through parliament in June 1832. In reality, however, the Scottish Reform Act only increased the size of the electorate from 45,000 to 65,000 <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.