Robert Dick's Monument, Thurso
CAITHHORZ_CAIMS_PHO073

CAITHNESS: Thurso

statue; statues; monument; monuments; geologists; botanists

Caithness Horizons

Caithness Horizons

Robert Dick (January 1811 to 24 December 1866) was a Scottish geologist and botanist. He was born at Tullibody in Clackmannanshire and after leaving school became an apprentice baker. It was in his teenage years that he became interested in botany and began collecting plants.<br /> <br /> In 1830 he moved to Thurso where his father had been appointed Supervisor of Excise some four years earlier. He set up a baker's shop in the town which supported a rather meagre existence. He continued to collect plants and insects and later became interested in rocks and fossils and fossils he found in the area. He corresponded with, and was visited by, eminent botanists and geologists and formed a particular friendship with the geologist Hugh Miller.<br /> <br /> After his death in 1866 a memorial obelisk was erected in Thurso Cemetery to celebrate his life and work. His collection of preserved plant specimens, along with many of his fossils, is in the care of Caithness Horizons, Thurso's museum. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href="mailto: joannehowdle@caithnesshorizons.co.uk">Caithness Horizons</a><br />