The entrance to steps in the wall at the Keiss "Road" Broch, 1893
CAITHHORZ_CAIMS_PHO150

CAITHNESS: Wick

archaeology; brochs

Caithness Horizons

Caithness Horizons

A photograph of excavations in Caithness in the period 1892-1904 made by Sir Frances Tress Barry.<br /> <br /> The Road Broch is one of the best examples of a 1st phase broch (1st centuries BC and AD), although it was re-used during the Broch II phase (2nd, 3rd centuries AD) and again during the post-broch era. It was built on a Mesolithic kitchen midden. <br /> <br /> The original broch appears to have had a diameter of around 10 metres, with walls about 3.5 metres thick. <br /> <br /> The second phase of occupation involved external strengthening of the walls, the creation of a secondary entrance, and the blocking of the original entrance, as at Keiss. During the third phase of occupation the secondary entrance was blocked and the original entrance re-opened again as at Keiss. The large circular court at the entrance, with the accompanying outbuildings, the internal slab compartments, and the massive wall that surrounds the complex, also belong to this period. Finds from the broch include vessels and implements of bone and stone, querns (both saddle and rotary), ingot moulds and sherds, including a fragment of 2nd century Samian ware.<br /> <br /> (Text from The Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland) <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href="mailto: joannehowdle@caithnesshorizons.co.uk">Caithness Horizons</a>