Grant of land near Inverness Market Cross, 11th January 1574 (Back)
charters
land rights
property rights
seals
burghs

This document records a land transaction between Patrick Grant of Glenmoriston and Alexander Cuthbert, burgess of Inverness. Fraser-Mackintosh dates the document to the 11th January 1574 but it appears to be endorsed on the reverse, 11th February 1574.

The image shows the back of the document.

In his 1875 publication, 'Invernessiana: Contributions Toward a History of the Town and Parish of Inverness, from 1160 to 1599' (p 235), Charles Fraser-Mackintosh translates and paraphrases the original Latin document thus:

'At Inverness, on the 11th day of January A.D. 1574, Patrick Grant of Glenmoriston sells to Alexander Cuthbert, burgess of Inverness, two roods of burgage land, built upon, lying in the burgh of Inverness, near the Market Cross, between the lands of the heirs of the late George Cuthbert of the Old Castle at the east, and the lands of the late Robert Waus, burgess of Inverness, at the west; whose fronts extend to the Market Cross of said burgh at the south, and the backs to the common passage at the north. The reddendo is 10d, payable yearly to the King and his successors, and to the abbot and convent of Kinloss and their successors 6s Scots, payable at the two usual terms, by equal portions. Alexander Paterson, one of the bailies of Inverness, gives sasine. The witnesses are the honest men. John Cuthbert, burgess of Inverness; David Cuthbert, there; John Narne, heir apparent of Cromdell; John Stuart, alias M'Walter, in Inverness; John Bane, cordiner in Inverness; William Bane, squire; Thomas Finlayson, officer of said burgh of Inverness; Jasper Cumming and William Cumming, notaries-public; and William Cumming, Town-Clerk of Inverness, acts as notary.'

Accession Number: INVMG 2002.044

Glossary