Newspaper Caricature of Duncan Macpherson
Kyle of Lochalsh
review
author

Duncan Macpherson; newspaper; review; author

Duncan Macpherson (documents)

Duncan Macpherson's first book Gateway to Skye was published in 1946, although as Macpherson explains in his foreward " one copy ... was typed, illustrated and bound in 1939, but publication had to be postponed because of the world upheaval which was emerging". Sadly, his son Neil who had helped edit the book and to whom it is dedicated, died in an accident in 1944. In the book, Macpherson describes the village of Kyle of Lochalsh and its inhabitants in the early years after his arrival at the age of 30 in 1912. His pharmacy, situated in a prime position in the village close to the Skye ferry pier, ensured a constant stream of both locals and visitors, and Macpherson soon became a central part of the community. When his book was published, reviews appeared in various newspapers including the Dundee Courier, Glasgow Bulletin and Stirling Gazette and this drawing probably accompanied one of them <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href="mailto: skyeandlochalsh.archives@highlifehighland.com ">Skye and Lochalsh Archives</a>