Title sheet: Struan House Photograph
Z_HCD_CLARION_002
Ally Willie Nicolson
Clarion
Clarion of Skye
Struan House

The first issue of The Clarion of Skye appeared in February 1951. The single foolscap sheet, costing two and a half pence, was written and produced in the home of Alec W. Nicolson, Struan House (pictured) in Bracadale on the Isle of Skye. Mrs Nicolson ran the house as a Bed and Breakfast while 'Ally Willie' as he was widely known, was the proprietor of Bracadale stores. A man of enthusiasm and initiative, he edited the monthly 'news magazine' through to the last issue in May 1957, with the stated intention that the Clarion was to be a means of encouraging social and economic relations throughout Skye, indeed throughout the Islands, Highlands and ultimately the whole of Scotland. Regular exhortations from the Editor were an early feature. Nicolson appealed for young folk to return to the glens of Skye, and for local people to make the most of the potential which he felt existed on the island.

Advertising helped to finance the project, with the Inter-Island Advertiser pages (later The Highland Trader) carrying adverts for a huge variety of items including tractors, ferrets, horsehair and a postal laundry service. Despite only printing 150 copies each of the first few issues, by June 1951 the eight page 'news magazine' was being professionally printed in Dingwall and the cost had risen to 6d. Within a year, the Clarion of Skye, with its famous strap line 'Onward Skye! Queen of the West' ran to 16 pages and had a circulation of over 1,000 copies per month. The increased number of pages allowed the inclusion of poetry, letters, amusing stories and weather reports. Articles on the Suez situation and the H-bomb were interspersed with results from the local Mod, prices at the cattle sales and reports of particularly large potatoes or giant rats. This mix of local interest features with thought provoking articles appealed to locals, visitors and exiles alike, and subscribers to the Clarion were to be found across the world from Nova Scotia to the Sudan.

INVERNESS

newspaper; magazine; Nicolson; Ally Willie Nicolson; Clarion; Clarion of Skye; Struan House

Skye and Lochalsh Archive Centre

The first issue of <i>The Clarion of Skye</i> appeared in February 1951. The single foolscap sheet, costing two and a half pence, was written and produced in the home of Alec W. Nicolson, Struan House (pictured) in Bracadale on the Isle of Skye. Mrs Nicolson ran the house as a Bed and Breakfast while 'Ally Willie' as he was widely known, was the proprietor of Bracadale stores. A man of enthusiasm and initiative, he edited the monthly 'news magazine' through to the last issue in May 1957, with the stated intention that the Clarion was to be a means of encouraging social and economic relations throughout Skye, indeed throughout the Islands, Highlands and ultimately the whole of Scotland. Regular exhortations from the Editor were an early feature. Nicolson appealed for young folk to return to the glens of Skye, and for local people to make the most of the potential which he felt existed on the island.<br /> <br /> Advertising helped to finance the project, with the <i>Inter-Island Advertiser pages</i> (later <i>The Highland Trader</i>) carrying adverts for a huge variety of items including tractors, ferrets, horsehair and a postal laundry service. Despite only printing 150 copies each of the first few issues, by June 1951 the eight page 'news magazine' was being professionally printed in Dingwall and the cost had risen to 6d. Within a year, the <i>Clarion of Skye</i>, with its famous strap line 'Onward Skye! Queen of the West' ran to 16 pages and had a circulation of over 1,000 copies per month. The increased number of pages allowed the inclusion of poetry, letters, amusing stories and weather reports. Articles on the Suez situation and the H-bomb were interspersed with results from the local Mod, prices at the cattle sales and reports of particularly large potatoes or giant rats. This mix of local interest features with thought provoking articles appealed to locals, visitors and exiles alike, and subscribers to the <i>Clarion</i> were to be found across the world from Nova Scotia to the Sudan. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href="mailto: skyeandlochalsh.archives@highlifehighland.com ">Skye and Lochalsh Archives</a><br />