Headed Notepaper, Broadford Hotel, Page 2
Broadford
liquer

INVERNESS: Strath

letter; hotel; hospital; liquer

Duncan Macpherson (documents)

The Broadford Hotel is one of the oldest on the island, reputedly established as an Inn in 1611. Perhaps its best known claim to fame is as the home of the liquor Drambuie. The story goes that a MacKinnon assisted Bonnie Prince Charlie during his flight after Culloden in 1746, and as thanks received the recipe for the Prince's personal liquor. After making it for their own use for over a century, it was produced and sold from the Broadford Inn in the 1870s and the name Drambuie registered in 1893.<br /> <br /> The letter refers to photographs of the laying of the foundation stone for Broadford Hospital. The Mackinnon Memorial Hospital is situated not far from the pier pictured, at Corry, and as the commemorative plaque states "was erected by public subscription as a token of affection and regard for the memory of the Rev. Donald Mackinnon D.D., who was minister of this parish for 32 years and died on the 3rd day of January 1888." <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href="mailto: skyeandlochalsh.archives@highlifehighland.com ">Skye and Lochalsh Archives</a>