Letter to Kyle Pharmacy from Miss Lillingston
Z_HCD_DOC_0008
estate

This unsigned note, with embossed address, reads as follows:

letter; estate

Duncan Macpherson (documents)

This unsigned note, with embossed address, reads as follows: <br /> "Miss Lillingston would feel obliged by Mr Macpherson sending a few of his photographs of the neighbourhood - only landscapes are required, with the prices marked. Please send by return of post."<br /> The request for photographs indicates Macpherson's local recognition as a photographer, as well as a pharmacist.<br /> <br /> Miss Lillingston lived at Lochalsh House on the Balmacara Estate. She was a niece of Isaac Lillingston who owned the Lochalsh and Balmacara estates in the mid 19th century. Lochalsh House was built for Katherine Lillingston c1884, and was eventually passed to the National trust for Scotland in 1953 as part settlement of death duties following the death of Commander H.W. Lillingston <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href="mailto: skyeandlochalsh.archives@highlifehighland.com ">Skye and Lochalsh Archives</a>