Letter to Kyle Pharmacy from Leverburgh, Harris
Z_HCD_DOC_0011
pharmacy

INVERNESS: Harris

letter; pharmacy

Duncan Macpherson (documents)

Duncan Macpherson set up his pharmacy in Kyle of Lochalsh in 1912 and supplied not only medicines and other chemist related items such as toothbrushes and shampoos, but also tourist information, postcards and photographic materials.<br /><br /> <br /><br /> The last was no doubt prompted by Macpherson's own keen interest in photography, and he became well known as a source of camera film and developing chemicals. He printed other people's films as well as his own, and was often asked to provide photographs of the area or take others at local events. The pharmacy was well positioned at Kyle, between the railway terminus and the ferry jetty, to provide a service to tourists as well as to locals from all over Lochalsh and parts of Skye. Indeed, as this letter shows, it was perhaps quicker and more convenient for people in Harris to make use of the steamer link between Kyle and the Western Isles <br /><br /> <br /><br /> <br /><br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /><br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /><br /> <a href="mailto: skyeandlochalsh.archives@highlifehighland.com ">Skye and Lochalsh Archives</a>