Letter to Kyle Pharmacy from Forbes Brown, Page 2
Bernisdale

Brown

INVERNESS: Snizort

letter; pharmacy; freemasons

Duncan Macpherson (documents)

The letter to Duncan Macpherson from Forbes Brown reads as follows:<br /> <br /> Mr MacPherson<br /> <br /> Please send me album, Cabinet Mounts and a doz large Cabinets<br /> 1 packet P.O.P 29 pieces for which I enclose 5/-<br /> <br /> I am distributing your Circular when ever I go out, and recommend you as well.<br /> <br /> I expect to be in Kyle of Lochalsh on business soon as there will be a settlement about my property that's in the Stewarts possession then they will understand what it means by putting a man in the lockup. And I will be in to see you.<br /> <br /> I had the Portree freemasons to photograph laying the foundation stone of the new Masonic hall, and I am to get a 2/- order from each member.<br /> <br /> Yours truly <br /> Brown<br /> <br /> Forbes Brown was a visiting photographer who stayed in various parts of Skye, but regularly bought photographic supplies from Duncan Macpherson in Kyle. He gives the impression of being rather eccentric, but obviously appreciated Macpherson's support and does his best to advertise the new pharmacy for him by distributing "circulars". R.J. Macbeth was the architect of the Masonic Lodge, constructed in 1912, and situated on Somerled Square in Portree <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href="mailto: skyeandlochalsh.archives@highlifehighland.com ">Skye and Lochalsh Archives</a>