Letter to Kyle Pharmacy from Forbes Brown, Page 2
Swordale, Broadford
Murchison Monument

INVERNESS: Strath

letter; pharmacy; Murchison Monument

Duncan Macpherson (documents)

Although this note is unsigned, it is undoubtedly written by Forbes Brown. He was a photographer who regularly visited Skye and purchased supplies from Macpherson's Pharmacy at Kyle of Lochalsh on many occasions. Duncan Macpherson was familiar with Forbes Brown's rather eccentric style of writing, and has dealt with these particular requests very promptly, as the date stamps indicate.<br /> <br /> The letter refers to postcards of the Murchison Monument. This grey granite obelisk, overlooking Loch Alsh, was erected c.1863 in memory of Colonel Roderick Murchison as recognition of his outstanding loyalty to his exiled Jacobite employer the fifth Earl of Seaforth. The monument was rebuilt after having been struck by lightning in 1927, and is sign-posted just off the A87 between Kyle and Balmacara <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href="mailto: skyeandlochalsh.archives@highlifehighland.com ">Skye and Lochalsh Archives</a>