Freedom of Ross and Cromarty to James Hamilton (Hamish) Menzies
Z_HC_FREEDOM_MENZIES_EN
awards
honours
musicians
singers

On 19 September 2008 James Hamilton (Hamish) Menzies of Dingwall received the Freedom of Ross and Cromarty from Highland Council. Mr Menzies received the honour in recognition of his dedication to choral and Gaelic music.

Born in Sutherland and brought up in Brora, Mr Menzies joined the RAF at the age of 17. On his return he took up the post of organist and choirmaster at Clyne Parish Church, also directing and conducting the Gaelic Choir in the village.

Moving to Dingwall in 1969 following his marriage, he began his long association with the Dingwall Gaelic Choir in their tenor section.

In 1973 he took over as conductor and led the choir to many distinguished successes, progressing to the premier competition for choral singing in 1977 and winning the much coveted Lovat and Tullibardine Shield at the first attempt. Under his leadership the choir has won the premier trophy on many occasions along with first prizes in other major choral competitions. In 2003 at the Royal National Mod in Oban the choir won every competition entered, culminating in top marks for music.

awards; honours; musicians; singers