Concert Programme from Kingussie
Z_KIGHF_7_51
music
comedy
entertainment
provosts

Poster advertising a 'Concert in Behalf of The Poor of Kingussie' at the Victoria Hall, Kingussie, on Friday 15th March, 1895, chaired by the Provost, Alexander Macpherson. The first half of the performance included piano music, violin music and song while the second half had more songs, comedy and a performance of Haydn's Toy Symphony. The poster is decorated with an intricate Japanese-style drawing in red ink

After the Poor Law Amendment (Scotland) Act of 1845, parochial boards were set up to administer poor relief to people unable to support themselves. There were also private charities set up to help the poor.

An account of Provost Alexander Macpherson's career was published in 'Celtic Monthly' in October 1895. He was Agent of the British Linen Bank at Kingussie, factor for the clan chief, Cluny Macpherson and for Colonel Macpherson of Glentruim, a Justice of the Peace, President of the Committee of the Victoria Hall and Public Library, Chieftain of the Kingussie Camanachd Club and Vice-President of the Kingussie Curling Club. In addition, he was an active member of the Church of Scotland, a member of Presbytery, Synod, and General Assembly. He contributed to the Transactions of the Gaelic Society of Inverness and was a Fellow of the Royal Society of Antiquaries of Scotland

performances; programmes; concerts; drawings; music; comedy; entertainment; provosts

Highland Folk Museum (documents)