Petition of John Maclean of Boreray 1
Z_KIGHF_33_4_1
kelp
witnesses
evidence
lawyers

This official petition states the wish of John Maclean to show that he possesses the island of Boreray and other lands in North Uist. He claims to own them through tacks, or leases, granted to his predecessors by the predecessors of the present Lord MacDonald. The lease documents clearly set out Mr Maclean's lands but a later decision that tenants were not entitled to cut kelp on their lands is causing concern. The present and previous Lord MacDonalds have issued bills of suspension to prevent Mr Maclean from cutting kelp but he can show that he and his predecessors have cut kelp on the land for over 60 years and that the MacDonald lords have purchased the kelp.

This application requested permission to examine a number of witnesses who were over 80 years old and who were of ill health so that their accounts could be sealed and held until needed. The petition includes the names of those to be examined

1790s

petitions; legal mattes; legal; law and order; tacks; leases; tenants; kelp; witnesses; evidence; lawyers

John Maclean's petition