Sale of annual rent to Alexander Vaus, Inverness burgess, 1456 (Front)
charters
land rights
property rights
seals
burghs

In this document dated 20th October 1456 Andrew Black, chaplain, sells to Inverness burgess, Alexander Vaus six shilling worth of annual rent from two particates of land in Churchgate, one extending to the 'Old Fosse', the other extending to the Water of Ness. (A fosse is a canal, ditch, or trench.)

The image shows the front of the document.

In his 1875 publication, 'Invernessiana: Contributions Toward a History of the Town and Parish of Inverness, from 1160 to 1599' (p 133), Charles Fraser-Mackintosh translates and paraphrases the original Latin document thus:

'Andrew Black, chaplain, on the 20th of October 1456, as son of the late John Blaik, burgess of Inverness, sells to his beloved Alexander Vaus, burgess of said burgh, 6s of annual rent of two particates of land lying within said burgh, one of which lies in Church Street on the east side thereof, between the land of the late James Johnson at the south on the one part, and the land of John Thome Junior at the north on the other; whose front extends to the King's common highway towards the west, and the back to the Old Fosse towards the east - to wit, of that particate of land 3s of annual rent. Item - 3s of annual rent of one particate of land lying in the same highway on the west side of said street, between the land of Thomas Cuthbert at the south on the one side, and the land of Matilda Beichan at the north on the other part; whose front extends to the King's common highway towards the east and the back to the Water of Ness towards the west, for a certain sum, &c. "In testimony of which thing, as I had no seal of my own, I have, with instance, procured and caused to be appended to my present charter the seal of the discreet man, William Michael, one of the bailies of said burgh, at said burgh, the 20th October in the year 1456. Witnesses - John Junior, John Thome, bailie (who for me gave with effect hereditary state and sasine, as the manner is, of said 6s of annual rent to the foresaid Alexander), William de Botha, Donald of the Old Castle, John Coupillande, and John Gray Skynar, with many others.'

Accession Number: INVMG 2002.062

Glossary