Grant of Land in Doomsdale, by David Rede to his daughter, Evote, 1472 (Front)
charters
land rights
property rights
seals
burghs

In this document dated 4 March 1472 David Rede, Inverness burgess, grants to his daughter, Evote, a particate of land in Doomsdale. Doomsdale, also referred to in documents as 'Doomesdale', 'Dymisdail', Dymisdale, 'Domysdail', Dymisdall, 'Domisdaill', 'Dymingisdale', 'Dammysdaile, Demyngisdall, 'Damisdaille' and 'Damysdale' was the area around Castle Street.

The image shows the front of the document.

In his 1875 publication, 'Invernessiana: Contributions Toward a History of the Town and Parish of Inverness, from 1160 to 1599' (pp 148-149), Charles Fraser-Mackintosh translates and paraphrases the original Latin document thus:

'At Inverness, on 4th March 1472, David Rede, burgess of Inverness, grants, and freely gives, and by his present charter confirms, one particate of land, of his own conquest, to his beloved daughter, Evote Rede, which particate of land lies in said burgh, in the street which is called Demyinsdaile, on the eastern side thereof, between the land of Alexander Flemyng, at the south on the one side, and the land of Alexander Thailzor, at the north on the other, whose front extends to the King's common highway at the west, and the back to the old ditch at the east, &c. : Giving therefor, annually to the chaplain of St John the Baptist, in the Parish Church of Inverness, who may for the time be, 12d Scots and 5d, to our lord the king, at two terms in the year, &c. "In testimony of which matter, since I have at present no seal of my own, I have with instance procured and caused to be appended to this charter the seal of the prudent man John Patrickson, one of the bailies of said burgh, along with the seal of Henry Fynlay, another of the bailies of said burgh, who for me gave state and sasine of said particate of land to the said Evote, my daughter. At said burgh, 4th March 1472; present there - John Rede, William Mycall, Hugh Clerk, Thomas Betty, and Robert More, with divers others."

Accession Number: INVMG 2002.085

Glossary