Sale of Land in the Territory of the Old Castle, 1477 (Back)
charters
land rights
property rights
seals
burghs

In this document dated 28 February 1477 Donald Johnson, Inverness burgess, sells to Marjory Michael, three acres of land in the Old Castle area.

The image shows the back of the document.

In his 1875 publication, 'Invernessiana: Contributions Toward a History of the Town and Parish of Inverness, from 1160 to 1599' (pp 152-153), Charles Fraser-Mackintosh translates and paraphrases the original Latin document thus:

'Donald Johnson, burgess of Inverness, with consent and assent of his wife Janet, daughter of Donald Coysone, sells to Marjory Michael three acres of his land lying in the territory of the Old Castle, viz., two acres between the land of the Holy Cross of the Parish Church of Inverness, on both sides, both on the south and north, whose front extends to the King's common highway which leads to Easter Drakies towards the west, and the back to the Brumebank towards the east, and the third acre lying in the territory of said Old Castle, which is called the Goat Acre, between the land of the Old Castle at the north on the one side, and the land of St Mary the Virgin of the great altar of the Parish Church of said burgh at the south on the other, whose front extends to the King's common highway which leads to Easter Drakies towards the west, and the back to the Brumebank towards the east, &c. "In witness of which thing, I, the foresaid Donald, have caused my seal to be appended to this present charter, and for the greater security of the matter, I have with instance procured and caused to be appended to the present charter, the seal of the prudent man John Patrickson, together with the seal of the discreet man William Cuthbert, bailie and Lord of said Old Castle, who, by me gave sasine and hereditary possession of three acres of land with the pertinents, to the said Marjory, by delivery of earth and stone; At the burgh of Inverness, the last day of the month of February, in the year of the Lord 1477, before these witnesses, viz., Lords Thomas de Moravia, Nicholaus Dingvaile, chaplains; Gilbert Waus, Hugh Clerk, and John Achlek, with many others, called and specially required."

Accession Number: INVMG 2002.086

Glossary