Album presented to J Robertson, School Inspector, page 35
N/A

Photograph and signature of F MacDonald, Rector of Dingwall Academy.

17 signatures of Ross and Cromarty teachers:

schools

School Inspector's commemorative album, 1905

Commemorative album presented to John Lyndsay Robertson, HM Chief Inspector of Schools, by the educational authorities and teaching profession of the Northern Highlands to mark the occasion of his reaching 25 years' service.<br /> <br /> Photograph and signature of F MacDonald, Rector of Dingwall Academy.<br /> <br /> 17 signatures of Ross and Cromarty teachers:<br /> James Copland, Head Master, Cromarty Public School; Jane Y Hay, Cromarty Public School; M Park Gill, Cromarty; John Ewing, Tarbat Old Public School; James Sorlie; Donald Corrigall, Dingwall Academy; J W Watson, Dingwall Academy; Christina Fraser, Contin School; R H Burn, Scotsburn Public School; William McLennan, Conon Public School; Roderick Chisholm, late of Ferrindonald Public School; James G Sinclair, Dingwall Academy; Andrew Mackie, Dingwall Academy; Helen Ewing, Tarbat Old Public School; Margaret MacDonald; Annie Linklater, Cromarty Public School; M H Ross, Cromarty Public School <br /> <br /> <br /> For further information about this item and the collection to which it belongs, please <a href="mailto: archives@highlifehighland.com">email</a> the Highland Archive Service