The Freedom Casket and Gold Key
Highland Archive Centre
royal visits
Edward VIII

Edward, Prince of Wales visited Inverness on 26 June 1931. He had been invited by Provost Alexander MacEwen to address the annual conference of the British Legion (Scotland) and to accept the award of the Freedom of Inverness. His other engagements included a visit to a workshop employing disabled ex-servicemen and the official opening of two new departments at the Royal Northern Infirmary.

The casket containing the Burgess Ticket, a statement conferring the award of the Freedom of Inverness, was carved from a solid block of oak with a celtic knotwork pattern. It is decorated with the Prince's coat of arms and badges, enamelled views of Inverness and topped with a Cairngorm. It was supplied by W B Taylor, a jeweller in Church Street, Inverness.

The key was used by the Prince to open the new Out-Patients' Department and X- Ray Department at the Royal Northern Infirmary. It is made of solid gold and is decorated with the Prince of Wales' feathers on one side and runic designs on the reverse. It was designed and made by D MacRae, a jeweller in the Eastgate, Inverness

royal visits; Edward VIII

MacEwen Photographic Archive