Herring Fleet at Wick
CAITHHORZ_CAIMS_PHO314

CAITHNESS: Wick

harbours; fishing industry; herring; boats; fishing boats

Caithness Horizons

Caithness Horizons

Once one of the main herring ports in the north of Scotland, Wick harbour sheltered hundreds of boats. At times there were fifteen thousand people in Wick including the fishermen and the women cleaning and packing the fish.<br /> <br /> In 1768, Sir John Sinclair of Ulbster built a quay at Wick in order to promote the town as a herring fishing centre. Progress was made with the intervention of the British Fisheries Society, harbour improvements made by Thomas Telford in 1810 and the building of an additional pier in 1831. The industry reached its peak between 1860 and 1890, when as many as 1000 boats were based at the harbour. <br /> <br /> The fishing boats employed around 6000 fishermen and provided work for an additional 6000 workers, including women who gutted, salted and layered the herring. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image may be available to purchase.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email<br /> <a href="mailto: joannehowdle@caithnesshorizons.co.uk">Caithness Horizons</a><br />