Rose Street Foundry - New Warehouses
GB232_DG_INV_FOUND_2_1
plans
drawings
architecture
zoomable images

This plan of new warehouses for the Rose Street Foundry is by the architects Ross and Macbeth of Queensgate Chambers, Inverness and is dated 1893. It was submitted to the Dean of Guild, Robert Cook, whose approval was needed for new buildings or alterations to existing ones. The plan shows the front and side elevation.

The foundry was established in 1872. It was originally called 'The Northern Agricultural Implement and Foundry Company Limited'. As well as making agricultural implements, they worked on the Highland Railway and provided ironwork for many buildings designed by the architect Alexander Ross. During World War II, the company, by then known as ' A-I Electric Welding Machines Ltd.', played a vital part in the success of the D-Day landings by supplying welding machines used in Operation PLUTO (Pipe Line Under The Ocean). The pipeline, with over 100,000 welds, was wound around a large drum and laid underwater between Britain and France to provide a fuel supply to the Allied forces

foundries; plans; drawings; architecture; zoomable images

Dean of Guild Plans