Sale of land in Church Street, 1470 (Front)
charters

Accession Number: INVMG 2002.109

Glossary

charters; legal; law; documents; land rights; property rights; seals; burghs

Inverness Burgh Documents (1)

In this document dated 4 December 1470, Kenneth Johnson sells a particate of land in Church Street, Inverness, to Lord Thomas Moravia, chaplain of St Catherine the Virgin.<br /> <br /> The image shows the front of the document.<br /> <br /> In his 1875 publication, 'Invernessiana: Contributions Toward a History of the Town and Parish of Inverness, from 1160 to 1599' (p 148), Charles Fraser-Mackintosh translates and paraphrases the original Latin document thus:<br /> <br /> [For a glossary of some of the terms used in the Inverness burgh documents please follow the link towards the foot of this page]<br /> <br /> 'Upon 4th December of same year Kenneth Johnson sells to his beloved Lord Thomas Moravia, Chaplain of St Catherine the Virgin, a particate of land built upon in Church Street of said burgh, on the east side thereof, which lies between the common vennel at the north on the one side and the land which is called "le Tayt Hyll," at the south on the other, whose front and back extend to the King's common highway both at the east and west, &c. 'In testimony of which thing as I have no proper seal of my own present I have with great instance procured and caused to be appended to this present charter the sea of the honourable man Henry Finlay. At said burgh 4th December 1470. Witness - Hugh Angusson, Alexander Donaldson, and Walter Johnson, with many others called and specially required.'<br /> <br /> Accession Number: INVMG 2002.109 <br /> <br /> <a href="http://www.ambaile.org.uk/?service=asset&action=show_zoom_window_popup&language=en&asset=708&location=grid&asset_list=19947,708&basket_item_id=undefined" target=”_blank”>Glossary</a>