Billhead of James Fraser, Saddle & Harness Maker, Dingwall
GB232_HC_D594_FRASER_SADDLES
bills
riding saddles
deer saddles
saddles

This is a billhead belonging to James Fraser, Saddle & Harness Maker. The business, established in 1817, was situated at 10 High Street, Dingwall. The bill was issued to R.J. Bowerman Esq. in November 1912. The illustration on the left, of a horse, advertises the company's trade.

The billhead states 'inventor of the patent combination deer and riding saddle'. Deer saddles were used to carry stalked and shot deer in off the hills. The combination saddle differed from a normal saddle in that it was well padded and had breechings at the front and back. It also had tying straps, to secure and balance the deer on the saddle.

Billheads were used in business transactions from about the 18th century until the middle of the 20th century. In its later years it evolved into the letterhead and was also used for correspondence. The billhead developed from what was known as the trade card and in addition to serving as an invoice and receipt it was also a means of advertising business. In general, billheads consisted of the company name, trade, trademark and address. Also included was an invoice number, terms of payment, a list of items bought and an invoice total. Some billheads also printed an illustration of the shop or factory and a list of products sold such as hats, shoes or tobacco.

ROSS: Dingwall

saddlers; saddler; harness maker; billheads; bills; riding saddles; deer saddles; saddles;