Sale of land on east side of Church Street, 1545 (Front)
charters

Accession Number: INVMG 2002.121

Glossary

charters; legal; law; documents; land rights; property rights; seals; burghs

Inverness Burgh Documents (1)

In this document dated 1 February 1545, Thomas Dingvail of Kildone sells a rood of land on the east side of Church Street to Sir David Cuthbert, vicar of Warlaw.<br /> <br /> The image shows the front of the document.<br /> <br /> In his 1875 publication, 'Invernessiana: Contributions Toward a History of the Town and Parish of Inverness, from 1160 to 1599' (p 219), Charles Fraser-Mackintosh paraphrases the original document thus:<br /> <br /> [For a glossary of some of the terms used in the Inverness burgh documents please follow the link towards the foot of this page]<br /> <br /> 'At Kildone, on 1st February, A.D. 1545, Thomas Dingvail of Kildone, sells to his beloved Sir David Cuthbert, vicar of Warlaw, a rood of his land, burgage, within the burgh of Inverness, and on the east side of the Church Street thereof, "which lies between the lands of John Angusius, senior, at the north, and the lands of Berty Gollan at the south, whose front extends to the King's common highway at the west, and the back to the 'fowill powill' at the east, for a certain sum of money," &c. The reddendo is five pence yearly, at the usual terms of Martinmas and Whitsunday, payable to the King. The witnesses are John Murhead, William Cuthbert, James Cuthbert, and Sir Duncan Ronald. The granter signs thus, "Thomas Dingwell of Kildone, wt. my hand." Alexander Duff, bailie of Inverness, gives sasine to the said Sir David, and Gilbert Hay acts as notary.'<br /> <br /> Accession Number: INVMG 2002.121 <br /> <br /> <a href="http://www.ambaile.org.uk/?service=asset&action=show_zoom_window_popup&language=en&asset=708&location=grid&asset_list=19947,708&basket_item_id=undefined" target=”_blank”>Glossary</a>