Sale of annual rent by Katharine de Spencer to John de Bosse, 1370s (Front)
charters
land rights
property rights
seals
burghs

In this document dating from the 1370s, Katharine de Spencer sells an annual rent of two shillings for property on the east side of Church Street to John de Bosse, burgess of Inverness.

The image shows the front of the document.

In his 1875 publication, 'Invernessiana: Contributions Toward a History of the Town and Parish of Inverness, from 1160 to 1599' (p 78), Charles Fraser-Mackintosh translates and paraphrases the original Latin document thus:

'Katharine de Spencer, daughter and heiress of the late Henry de Spencer, with consent of John Fulirwith, her husband, grants to John, called Bosse, burgess of Inverness, a yearly rent of two shillings upliftable furth of the tenement on the east side of the Church Street of Inverness, belonging to the heirs of the late Alexander de Marre. The seal of Gilbert Waus, burgess of Inverness, and that of the community of the burgh of Inverness, are attached as "she had at present no proper seal of her own." The witnesses are John de Kynkarne, Provost; Thomas son of Henry, Thomas son of Donald, and Thomas Pollock, bailies; Bartholomew son of William, John Scott, Symon Pistor, John Ruary, Gillespic, Richard son of David, William Waus, Ralph de Chapman, Michael Rechy, Walter son of William, Michael Reid, Thomas son of John, Thomas, son of Patrick, Thomas Cuthbert, at that time clerk of the community, with many others. It will be noticed how very common the name Thomas was, and that all the names with one or two exceptions are Lowland.'

Accession Number: INVMG 2002.122

Glossary