Sale of land on west side of Doomsdale, 1531 (Back)
charters
land rights
property rights
seals
burghs

In this document dated 26 June 1531, Thomas McMyllan grants sasine (legal possession of feudal property) to John Myllar, of a particate (quarter of a Scots acre) in the Doomsdale area. Doomsdale, also referred to in documents as 'Doomesdale', 'Dymisdail', Dymisdale, 'Domysdail', Dymisdall, 'Domisdaill', 'Dymingisdale', 'Dammysdaile, Demyngisdall, 'Damisdaille' and 'Damysdale' was the area around Castle Street.

The image shows the back of the document.

In his 1875 publication, 'Invernessiana: Contributions Toward a History of the Town and Parish of Inverness, from 1160 to 1599' (pp 205-206), Charles Fraser-Mackintosh translates and paraphrases the original Latin document thus:

'At Inverness, on 26th day of June 1531, Thomas M'Myller sells to his beloved John Myller, a particate of land burgage, lying in the Burgh of Inverness, in the street commonly called Doomsdale, and on the west side thereof: The said particate lies between the land of Marjory Coupland, relict of the late William Duncanson, burgess of Inverness, at the south on the one side, and the land of the foresaid John Myller at the north, and the front of which extends to the King's highway at the east, and the back to the Castle hill at the west; The Reddendo payable by the said John Myller is, to our supreme Lord the King, 5d, and to James Reid, burgess of Inverness, his heirs and assignees, 3s, at two terms in the year, used and wont, by equal portions. Sasine is given by the honourable man, William Robertson, one of the bailies, who also affixes his seal. The witnesses are, John Ostlar, James Symondson, James Johnson, Patrick Brabner, Farquhar Graischt (the shoemaker), Andrew Poup, and John Roy and Henry Brabner, officers, with divers others to the premises, called and also required. John Scot is notary.'

Accession Number: INVMG 2002.123

Glossary