Poems & song celebrating the extension of the franchise to working-class men
suffrage

MacKintosh of Raigmore (Liberal) 879
MacKintosh of Holme (Conservative) 16.

suffrage; elections; politics; politicians; trade unions

Papers relating to the political career of Charles Fraser Mackintosh

This poem, "An Elector's Advice", and song, "Might Against Right", celebrate the extension of the franchise to working-class men, as a result of the Ballot Act, 1867, and the new freedom this accorded them. Both were published in Inverness in the run-up to the General Election of 1874 by 'Son of Toil' (possibly Christopher Taggart) and criticise the position of MacKintosh of Raigmore. He was one of two Liberal candidates to stand for this seat although he was portrayed as having more Whiggish, or Conservative, principles. "An Elector's Advice" includes lines addressed directly to Raigmore:<br /> <br /> "Tell Raigmore he's not thy master;<br /> Tell him of man's common lot;<br /> Tell that life has one disaster-<br /> To be a slave and know it not"<br /> <br /> The result of the election for the Inverness Burghs seat (comprising Inverness, Nairn, Forres, and Fortrose) was:<br /> Fraser MacKintosh (independent Liberal) 1134<br /> MacKintosh of Raigmore (Liberal) 879<br /> MacKintosh of Holme (Conservative) 16.<br /> <br /> In the election as a whole the Liberals, led by William Gladstone, won a majority of the votes cast, but Benjamin Disraeli's Conservatives secured a majority of seats in the House of Commons, largely because they won a number of uncontested seats