Charter Confirming Privileges Granted to St Duthac and Town of Tain, 1457 (Back)
charters
land rights
property rights
seals
burghs

In this charter dated 12 October 1457, James II confirms the privileges granted by his predecessors to St Duthac of Tain, and the inhabitants of Tain, as long as those privileges do not in future prejudice the burgesses of Inverness. The charter is endorsed by James Macgill of Rankelor, 6 February, 1564.

The image shows the back of the document.

In Charles Fraser-Mackintosh's 1875 publication, 'Invernessiana: Contributions Toward a History of the Town and Parish of Inverness, from 1160 to 1599' (p 135), the document is translated from the original Latin thus:

'James, by the grace of God, King of Scots, to all good men of his whole realm, cleric and laic; Greeting: Know that we, for the praise and honour of God Omnipotent, and of St Duthac, have approved, ratified, and by this our present charter have confirmed the infeftments, donations and concessions made and granted in times past by our predecessors, kings of Scots, to the said St Duthac, and to his collegiate church of Tain, and to the chaplains and clerics therof, and to the town of Tain, and those inhabiting the town itself, with the immunity granted them within the four angular crosses placed around the limits of the bounds of Tain, and all liberties and privileges whatsoever, hitherto granted them by our said predecessors, as freely, quietly, fully, wholly, honourably, well, and in peace, as the chaplains, clerics, and inhabitants possessed and enjoyed said immunity, liberties, and privileges heretofore, together with the first foundations of said immunity, and liberties, and privileges foresaid, so, however, that our present confirmation does not turn out in future to the prejudice of our burgesses of Inverness, with the infeftments and others made and granted to the said burgh of Inverness by our predecessors: In testimony of which matter, to our present charter of confirmation, we command our great seal to be appended: Witnesses - The reverend father in Christ, George, Bishop of Brechin, our chancellor; our beloved cousins, Alexander, Lord Montgomery, Patricius, Lord Glamis, Robert, Lord Boyd, James de Levingstoun, our great chamberlain, William de Moravia of Tulibardin, and Ninian Spott, keeper of our rolls. At Inverness, the 12th day of the month of October, in the year of the Lord 1457, and of our reign the twenty-first.

This is a true copy of the principal charter above written, produced before the lords of Council, and by their decreet passed on the 6th day of the month of February, in the year of the Lord 1564; copied collated, and made to agree in all with the original, nothing being added or removed which might change the substance or vary the meaning, by me, Master James Makgill of Rankelor, register clerk of the rolls of the Registry, and of the Council of our supreme lord the king. Under my manual sign and subscription. (Signed) JACOBUS MAKGILL.'

Accession Number: INVMG 2002.140

Glossary