Delivering a cooker near Shieldaig
Shieldaig
van
cooker
Shieldaig
boat

By the mid-1950s electricity was reaching the smallest communities and even isolated individual houses in the Highlands, with miles of hydro lines and poles stretching out to the most remote areas. In early planning, there was often considerable opposition to electricity reaching out to all parts of the Highlands, with some landowners suggesting that the Highlanders were happy with their 'cruise' lamps. In reality a very high percentage of households wanted electricity as soon as possible, and homeowners were keen to purchase the new time and labour saving appliances now available. The Hydro Board put on exhibitions and demonstrations and from their showrooms, promoted the use of electricity in everyday life.

This photograph shows a group near Shieldaig preparing to make a delivery across the bay to Doire Aonar. The cooker would have been taken by road from the showroom in Kyle of Lochalsh to Shieldaig. Access to the house where this cooker was being delivered, was much easier by sea, rather than on the narrow, single track road, and a considerable walk from the road end. Although deliveries by boat would not have been uncommon, it would have been a novelty to see cookers and other appliances being transported. From left, N MacPherson, John Finlayson, Neil Gordon, A MacLean, and wearing a kilt, Torquil Nicolson, Hydro-Board Area Manager for Skye and Lochalsh, and unidentified.

The North of Scotland Hydro-Electric Board was established under the Hydro-Electric Development (Scotland) Act 1943. Thomas Johnston presented the Act in the House of Commons, declaring that by harnessing 'the great latent power of the region' it would assist in remedying the ills that affected the Highlands. Johnston told the Commons that 'industries, whether owned nationally or privately, will be and ought to be, attracted to locations in the Highlands, as a result of this measure'.

Ordinary consumers would have priority, then the anticipated large power users, and any surplus energy would be sold to the national grid. Profits from these sales would help reduce distribution costs to more remote areas, and assist in carrying out measures for the economic development and social improvement of the Highlands. This famous social clause gave recognition that the Hydro Board was envisaged as an instrument for the rehabilitation of northern Scotland, not just an organization to provide electricity.

The output from the power station at Loch Sloy, west of Loch Lomond, was intended to meet the demand for central and western Scotland. The surplus energy produced here would be used to subsidise the Morar and Lochalsh projects, it being unlikely these smaller schemes could pay their way. The cost of construction of these three projects was estimated at £4,600,000

ROSS: Applecross

hydro-electric; van; cooker; Shieldaig; boat