Sale of land on west side of Church Street, 1452 (Back)
charters
land rights
property rights
seals
burghs

In this document dated 13 November 1452, John Thome, called Foyr, sells to Alexander Heson, a piece of land on the west side of Church Street, granting an annual rent of three shillings for the altar of St Catherine in Inverness Parish Church.

The image shows the back of the document.

In his 1875 publication, 'Invernessiana: Contributions Toward a History of the Town and Parish of Inverness, from 1160 to 1599' (p 124), Charles Fraser-Mackintosh translates and paraphrases the original Latin document thus:

'At Inverness, on the 13th November 1452, John Thome, called Foyr burgess of Inverness, sells to his beloved neighbour, Alexander Hesow, burgess of said burgh, one piece of a particate of his land, lying on the west side of Church Street of said burgh, between the land of the heirs of the late William Skynnar at the south on the one part and the land of John Pilche at the north on the other, whose front extends to the King's common highway towards the east, and the back to the other part of said particate which he sold to Finlay Sutor by sasine and charter at the west on the other, so that the piece of land belonging to the said Alexander extends itself to the house built by the said Finlay; for a certain sum of money, &c. Paying therefor yearly to the altar of St Katherine of the Parish Church and to the chaplain who shall be there performing divine service 3s of usual Scots money, at two terms, by equal portions, and to our lord the King 3d yearly, in lieu of every other burden, &c. "In testimony of which thing, in the absence of my own seal, I have with instance procured the seal of Ranald Clerk, burgess of said burgh, and caused it to be appended to the present charter. And for the greater security of this matter I have procured to be appended to the present charter the seal of John Thome, one of the bailies of said burgh, who gave sasine to the foresaid Alexander of said piece of land with the pertinents. At said burgh, 13th November 1452." The witnesses are - James Johnson, Provost; Hugh Clerk and John Thome's son, Skynnar, two of the bailies; William Macyin, Thomas Cuthbert, Donald Andrew, John Daltoun, Lord Thomas de Dingvale, and many others.'

Accession Number: INVMG 2002.153

Glossary