Sale of annual rent for land in Church Street & Doomsdale, 1439 (Back)
charters
land rights
property rights
seals
burghs

In this badly stained document which Fraser-Mackintosh dates 17 July 1439, Agnes Thomson sells to Andrew Reid, annual rents of three shillings from land on the east side of Church Street and twelve pence for land in Doomsdale. (The date may be twenty years earlier as the document is endorsed on the reverse, 9 July 1419.)

The image shows the back of the document.

Doomsdale, also referred to in documents as 'Doomesdale', 'Dymisdail', Dymisdale, 'Domysdail', Dymisdall, 'Domisdaill', 'Dymingisdale', 'Dammysdaile, Demyngisdall, 'Damisdaille' and 'Damysdale' was the area around Castle Street.

In his 1875 publication, 'Invernessiana: Contributions Toward a History of the Town and Parish of Inverness, from 1160 to 1599' (pp 109-110), Charles Fraser-Mackintosh translates and paraphrases the original Latin document thus:

'On 17th July 1439, Agnes, daughter of Nicolaus Peddock, late burgess of Inverness, with consent and assent of Michael Thomson, her spouse, and also of her nearest heirs and their friends, sells to Andrew Rede, burgess of said burgh of Inverness, that annual rent of three shillings, due to her from a certain particate of land lying in said burgh in the Church Street thereof, on the east side of the same, between the land of the late Bartholomew, son of William, at the north on the one side, and the common vennel of our lord the king at the south on the other; also that annual rent of 12d, belonging to her, from a certain acre of land lying in the Damysdale, between the land of Andrew of Kinloss at the west on the one side, and the land of the said Andrew on the east on the other, for true value &c. "In testimony of which thing, as I had no seal of my own, I and my husband have procured with instance and caused to be appended to this writ the seals of Donald Faber and Hugh Clerk, two of the bailies of said burgh, and also the seal of Nicolaus Man, and for the greater security of this matter we have with instance procured the common seal of said burgh, also to be appended. At said burgh, the 17th day of the month of July 1439. Witnesses - John Grant, Provost of said burgh; Walter Andrew, Laurance Carrane, Andrew Grame, John Michison, John Blak, Thomas Cuthbert, Patrick Ferguson, Thomas Tailzeour, John Nale, burgesses of said burgh, and many others."

Accession Number: INVMG 2002.155

Glossary