Grant in Favour of Burgesses of Inverness, 1344 (18th century copy) (Back)
18th century
land rights
property rights
seals
burghs

This document is an eighteenth century copy of an earlier letter granted by David II in 1344 in favour of the burgesses of Inverness. (See also: GB1796_2002_079_1)

The image shows the back of the document.

In Charles Fraser-Mackintosh's 1875 publication, 'Invernessiana: Contributions Toward a History of the Town and Parish of Inverness, from 1160 to 1599' (p 57), the document is translated from the original Latin thus:

'David by the Grace of God, King of Scots, to all good men, his subjects, to whom these present letters shall come; Greeting: Know that we have granted to our Burgesses of Inverness, and their heirs, that no Justiciar, or any other servant of ours, except our Chamberlain, to whom it pertains by office (ex officio) shall sit in judgement or investigate as to the correction or punishment of the measures or weights of our said Burgesses of Inverness - the investigation, correction, and punishment of which we commit for ever to our Chamberlain only by these presents; Therefore let all, whose interest it is, know that we command and order that no one presume to harass or annoy our said Burgesses of Inverness in any way in face of this our grant, under the pain of losing all that according to our royal laws (regiam majestatem nostrum) he might lose: In testimony of which matter our seal is appended to these presents. Given at Netherdale the last day of December in the year of our reign the sixteenth.'

Accession Number: INVMG 2003.001

Glossary