Inverness & Beauly Firth from Culloden Battlefield
Culloden Moor
Jacobites
Stuarts
Jacobite
Stuart

This photograph, taken in the first half of the 20th century by M.E.M. Donaldson, shows the view over Inverness and the Beauly Firth, from Culloden Battlefield.

The Battle of Culloden took place on 16 April 1746 between the Jacobite supporters of Prince Charles Edward Stuart and the army of the Hanoverian King George II. It was the culmination of a civil war fought over religious and political beliefs which divided both clan and country. Discontent with the rule of the Catholic King James VII of Scotland & II of England led to William of Orange being invited to contest the throne in 1688 prompting James to flee to France. The Jacobite rebellion of 1745-6 (known as 'the Forty-Five') was the last of several unsuccessful attempts to restore the Stuart dynasty to the monarchy.

The Jacobite Standard was raised on 19 August 1745 at Glenfinnan with Charles Edward proclaimed as Regent and his father as King James VIII and III. His army marched towards London but received less support in England that had been expected. A decision was taken to return to the Highlands. An army commanded by William Augustus, Duke of Cumberland and youngest son of George II, pursued them. The two armies met on Drumossie Moor (as Culloden was then known).

The Jacobites were outnumbered, poorly equipped and lacking in firepower, munitions and cavalry. They had marched all the previous night on an abortive foray and they were hungry (their food supplies having been left in Inverness). In addition, the battleground suited Cumberland's cavalry and canon and was wholly unsuitable for the Jacobites' most effective tactic - the charge. The Jacobites were routed in less than an hour.

The photographer, Mary Ethel Muir Donaldson, was born in 1876 and came to the Highlands around 1908. She travelled extensively around the North and West Highlands, writing and taking photographs. Between 1912 and 1949 she produced many books on the social history and customs of the area. She died in a nursing home in Edinburgh in 1958, but was buried in Oban.

Inverness; Beauly Firth; Battle of Culloden; Jacobites; Stuarts; Jacobite; Stuart

M E M Donaldson Collection