Group of cairns on a hillside (location unidentified)
unidentified
hill walking
paths

stones; markers; hills; mountains; hill walking; paths

M E M Donaldson Collection

Stone cairns are a common sight on many Scottish mountains. Most hills have a large cairn marking the summit - some hill walkers will carry a stone from the bottom to add to the summit cairn as a way of marking their ascent. Many hills have smaller cairns on them as waymarkers. Some of these markers were placed over 100 years ago to mark ways for people working in the hills and some are more recent and mark popular 'tourist' routes up the hills. The value of these waymarker cairns is often debated within the climbing community. While some people feel that cairns offer added safety for new or inexperienced walkers others feel that they are unnecessary and lull walkers into a false sense of security about their ability to reach the summit.<br /> <br /> Mary Ethel Muir Donaldson was born in 1876 and came to the Highlands around 1908. She travelled extensively round the north and west Highlands writing and taking photographs. She died in 1958. This photograph is part of her collection <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.<br />