Lochan on Eigg
Eigg
islands
hills
landscapes
Lochan on Eigg

The island of Eigg is the second largest of the Small Isles and lies about 7 miles west of the mainland. There is evidence of Bronze Age, Iron Age and Pictish settlement on the island and Norse settlers used Eigg as a base for trading with Ireland. The island then passed into the ownership of the MacDonalds. A feud with the Macleods led to the deaths of the majority of the island's population in the Massacre Cave in the 16th century.

The islanders suffered for their involvement in the Jacobite rebellions and the population was further depleted during the Highland Clearances. The MacDonalds of Eigg sold the island in the 1820s and successive absentee landlords did little for the community. In 1997 the people of Eigg offered £2.5 million to buy their island and were successful. They now have a 50% stake in the island with the Highland Council and the Scottish Wildlife Trust having a 25% stake each.

Mary Ethel Muir Donaldson was born in 1876 and came to the Highlands around 1908. She travelled extensively round the north and west Highlands writing and taking photographs. She died in 1958. This photograph of a lochan on Eigg is part of her collection

Lochan on Eigg

islands; hills; landscapes