Letter regarding landing of Spanish troops at Loch Alsh, 1719 (Back)
letters
Jacobite Rebellions
Jacobite Uprisings
Battle of Glensheil
Battle of Glen Sheil

This undated letter, in two different hands, is concerned with the landing of Spanish troops at Loch Alsh in 1719.

The writers have been advised of the forthcoming invasion but have no additional information to offer on the matter. However, they offer to keep an eye on local comings and goings and will inform the Lord Justice Clerk 'the moment we have any information that can be useful for the Government'.

The image shows the back of the letter.

Following the unsuccessful Jacobite Rising of 1715, a further attempt to regain the throne was made by the Jacobites in 1719. This became known as the 'Little Rising'. The Jacobite army, assembled by Cameron of Lochiel, the Earl of Seaforth and Lord George Murray, was joined by around 300 Spaniards who arrived in Loch Alsh in April, 1719. The mixed force marched to Glen Shiel and met with the Hanoverian troops on the 10th of June. Although the sides were well matched in size and strength, the Jacobites were defeated and disbanded. The hill above the site of the battle, Sgurr nan Spainteach, commemorates the presence of the Spanish soldiers, as does 'The Bridge of the Spaniards'.

letters; Jacobite Rebellions; Jacobite Uprisings; Battle of Glensheil; Battle of Glen Sheil;

Jacobite Letters