Road by loch, through native pines, Glen Cannich
Glen Cannich
native pine
dams

Glen Cannich; Loch Mullardoch; Glen Affric; hydro-electric dam; native pines; native pine; dams

M E M Donaldson Collection

Glen Cannich is one of three west-running glens in Strathglass, the others being Glen Strathfarrar and Glen Affric. Cannich River runs through Glen Cannich, leading to Loch Mullardoch and the largest Hydro-Electric dam in Scotland, completed in the 1950s. At the time of its construction, care was taken to minimise the impact on the surrounding countryside. This road through the glen was photographed in the first half of the 20th century.<br /> <br /> The photographer, Mary Ethel Muir Donaldson, was born in 1876 and came to the Highlands around 1908. She travelled extensively around the North and West Highlands, writing and taking photographs. Between 1912 and 1949 she produced many books on the social history and customs of the area. She died in a nursing home in Edinburgh in 1958, but was buried in Oban. <br /> <br /> <br /> This image can be purchased.<br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.