Ardnamurchan coastline with Skye in background
Ardnamurchan
coastline
Argyll

Ardnamurchan; Skye; coastline; Argyll

M E M Donaldson Collection

This photograph, taken in the first half of the 20th century by M.E.M. Donaldson, shows a view over the Ardnamurchan coast, with the island of Skye in the background. Ardnamurchan was a favourite haunt of the photographer, Mary Ethel Donaldson.<br /><br /> <br /><br /> Miss Donaldson was born in 1876 and came to the Highlands around 1908. She travelled extensively around the North and West Highlands, writing and taking photographs, eventually settling at Sanna, Ardnamurchan, in 1927. She built a home using traditional methods and materials and drew her electricity supply from her own private hydro-electric dam. <br /><br /> <br /><br /> Between 1912 and 1949 Miss Donaldson produced many books on the social history and customs of the area, including an account of the building of her home at Sanna. She died in a nursing home in Edinburgh in 1958, but was buried in Oban. <br /><br /> <br /><br /> <br /><br /> This image can be purchased.<br /><br /> For further information about purchasing and prices please email the<br /><br /> <a href="mailto: photographic.archive@highlifehighland.com">Highland Photographic Archive</a> quoting the External ID.