Mnathan-bainnse Chanada a' Chogaidh (1 de 14)
AB_CANADIAN_WAR_BRIDES_01
Melynda Jarratt
An Dara Cogadh
An Dàrna Cogadh

Get Adobe Flash player

San Iuchar 2009, rinn Melynda Jarratt, an tè as eòlaiche air Mnathan-bainnse Chanada a' Chogaidh, òraid air a' chuspair sin aig Leabharlann Inbhir Pheofharain. Còmhla rithe bha Zoe Boone, tè de mhnathan na bainnse sin, às Obar Dheathain. Sa phìos chlaistinneach seo tha Melynda a' toirt seachad beagan fiosrachaidh bhunaiteach.

'I've spent 20 years working on war brides' history; I started out in 1987 when I started working on my Masters Degree in history at the University of New Brunswick and, you know, I have always said that I was inspired to write about war brides by a Scottish war bride and I've always had a special place in my heart for Scottish people, in general, because my family have Scottish roots, but also just because of that one lady I met that day and her name was Jenny Langen. And I was so much inspired by her story of overcoming adversity and loneliness and isolation in rural New Brunswick in 1946. Alone, a young woman coming to a foreign country, meeting strangers - the in-laws and the out-laws as I say - and she over, she had a spunk - there was something about her and I think it's something very unique to Scottish women. And maybe it's this tenacity, it's this, you know, rural, growing up in a rural, mainly rural area which is much like the province of New Brunswick and the rest of Canada, but it wasn't such a shock for them to come to New Brunswick.

And, as Mrs Boone will explain to us later, from her own personal experience, she certainly did have a culture shock and that was coming from Aberdeen - a city of what, 225 or 50 thousand people in 1946 to Rowena, New Brunswick, population 100. Twelve houses on a dirt road at the end of an Indian reserve. And, let me tell you, you want to talk about culture shock, that's what she experienced, but so did Jenny Langen and Jenny inspired me. But I was also inspired too because I'd spent the last three years working in the North Shore Regimental Museum in Bathurst, New Brunswick, which is the north-eastern part of the province; it's a bilingual area - French and English - and many of the men who had worked there I got a chance to meet them and I did get a chance to meet some of those war brides too. I don't know if any of you have heard of the North Shore Regiment but they were, they landed on the shores of Saint on D-Day and they're a many-storied regiment with, with, of which we have great pride in from our city and our province. And so, having worked with the North Shore Regimental Museum, and knowing that I wanted to write about women, I was conflicted, but when I met Jenny Langen I was inspired by this Scottish lady and then there you are - history was made. So I've been writing about history, about Canadian war brides ever since.'

Tha Melynda Jarratt a' fuireach ann am Fredericton, Brunswick Nuadh, Canada. Tha i air a bhith a' rannsachadh nam Mnathan-bainnse Canadianach o 1987 nuair a thòisich i air a tràchdas aig Oilthigh Bhrunswick Nuadh. Tha i air diofar leabhar air a' chuspair fhoillseachadh, nam measg 'War Brides' (2007) agus 'Captured Hearts' (2008).

Find out more about the Canadian War Brides

An Dara Cogadh; An Dàrna Cogadh; claistinneach