Mnathan-bainnse Chanada a' Chogaidh (3 de 14)
AB_CANADIAN_WAR_BRIDES_03
Melynda Jarratt
An Dara Cogadh
An Dàrna Cogadh

Get Adobe Flash player

San Iuchar 2009, rinn Melynda Jarratt, an tè as eòlaiche air Mnathan-bainnse Chanada a' Chogaidh, òraid air a' chuspair sin aig Leabharlann Inbhir Pheofharain. Còmhla rithe bha Zoe Boone, tè de mhnathan na bainnse sin, às Obar Dheathain. Sa phìos chlaistinneach seo tha Melynda ag innse mu thighinn a' chiad bhuidhinn de luchd-seirbhis Canadianach a ràinig Breatainn.

'December 17th 1939 we had the first flight of Canadians arriving in Greenock. They came up the Clyde; they went to, they, some of them spent the day there, I think, after spending two weeks cooped up at sea, and then they went down to Aldershot where the Canadians had their main military establishment down there. Now, to show to you how quick those Canadians move, within 40 days the first marriage took place between a Canadian serviceman and a British woman at Farnborough Church in Aldershot. That first - 40 days - didn't take them long, eh? Just kept on going.

That first year there were 1,222 marriages - 1,222 - and we know that at least one of them was a Scottish woman from Aberdeen named Kathy Elliott and she's on the back of my book, here. And Kathy and her husband were married on Christmas Eve, 1940 - Christmas Day, 1940, and they had had quite a struggle to get married on Christmas Day, but they were determined. And, in fact, when they met - its' a cute little story about Kathy and Glen - when they met, as anybody would remember or know about that time, there were a lot, there was somewhat of a gap in the male gender in this country because all the men had left and, mainly had joined up and they were in the Mediterranean or they were elsewhere; they certainly weren't at home; and they weren't watching their daughters and wives. And all that was left were older - seniors, young children, women and wives, basically.

So, into this breach came the Canadians, and Kathy was on the bus in Aberdeen, and it was August and she was sitting on the bus, and this young Canadian soldier came up to her and said, 'Hey, wanna date?'. And she took one look at him and she said, 'If you think I'm a good-time girl you better go look for some, somebody else!' Well, four months later they were married! So Kathy and Glen were happily married for 65 years, and he just passed away last January, just after their, after their 65th wedding anniversary. And Kathy is a very good friend of Zoe's here, and they're both from Aberdeen. So it's a, it's the Scottish connection keeps on cropping up.'

Tha Melynda Jarratt a' fuireach ann am Fredericton, Brunswick Nuadh, Canada. Tha i air a bhith a' rannsachadh nam Mnathan-bainnse Canadianach o 1987 nuair a thòisich i air a tràchdas aig Oilthigh Bhrunswick Nuadh. Tha i air diofar leabhar air a' chuspair fhoillseachadh, nam measg 'War Brides' (2007) agus 'Captured Hearts' (2008).

Lorg a-mach tuilleadh mu Mhnathan-bainnse Chanada a' Chogaidh

An Dara Cogadh; An Dàrna Cogadh; claistinneach