Mnathan-bainnse Chanada a' Chogaidh (4 de 14)
AB_CANADIAN_WAR_BRIDES_04
Melynda Jarratt
An Dara Cogadh
An Dàrna Cogadh

Get Adobe Flash player

San Iuchar 2009, rinn Melynda Jarratt, an tè as eòlaiche air Mnathan-bainnse Chanada a' Chogaidh, òraid air a' chuspair sin aig Leabharlann Inbhir Pheofharain. Còmhla rithe bha Zoe Boone, tè de mhnathan na bainnse sin, às Obar Dheathain. Sa phìos chlaistinneach seo tha Melynda ag innse mu ruighinn a' chiad bhuidhinn de mhnathan-bainnse Breatannach a' Chogaidh ann an Canada.

'In 1946 we have the largest influx of war brides coming into Canada. That year starting on February 5th, 1946, we had the first large, official movement of Canadian war brides departing on the Mauritania from Liverpool and arriving in Halifax three days later on February 9th. Imagine, it only took those 3-4 days. They left actually the 5th, sorry, and arrived on the 9th. Four days later they arrive in Canada and I, a friend of mine who was on that ship says she was, uuugh, uuugh, she was uuugh, and her stomach went up every time and she said it was a sickening sail and she never wanted to sail again.

Well, that was an experience that was quite common amongst the War Brides because many of them lost their sea legs the moment they got on the ship, and they only found them once they landed on shore again. And, you know, that was not very, it was, it was hard for these people because, you know, for the first time in five and six years they were surrounded by the most abundant, cornucopia of food; they have not seen white bread; they have not seen bananas and oranges and eggs? I mean, you know what the rationning was - anybody who lived during the war - one egg a month, is that what it was? Things like that. Well, hey, you could have four eggs for breakfast if you wanted. Bananas? Gorge on them! So, naturally that led to certain bouts of constipation and, and vom- and diarrhea and all kinds of things; the people got sick and also throwing up. And then there was the sea going up and up. And you can, you can just imagine the stories that come out of that.'

Tha Melynda Jarratt a' fuireach ann am Fredericton, Brunswick Nuadh, Canada. Tha i air a bhith a' rannsachadh nam Mnathan-bainnse Canadianach o 1987 nuair a thòisich i air a tràchdas aig Oilthigh Bhrunswick Nuadh. Tha i air diofar leabhar air a' chuspair fhoillseachadh, nam measg 'War Brides' (2007) agus 'Captured Hearts' (2008).

Find out more about the Canadian War Brides

An Dara Cogadh; An Dàrna Cogadh; claistinneach