Mnathan-bainnse Chanada a' Chogaidh (5 de 14)
AB_CANADIAN_WAR_BRIDES_05
Melynda Jarratt
An Dara Cogadh
An Dàrna Cogadh

Get Adobe Flash player

San Iuchar 2009, rinn Melynda Jarratt, an tè as eòlaiche air Mnathan-bainnse Chanada a' Chogaidh, òraid air a' chuspair sin aig Leabharlann Inbhir Pheofharain. Còmhla rithe bha Zoe Boone, tè de mhnathan na bainnse sin, às Obar Dheathain. Sa phìos chlaistinneach seo tha Melynda a' bruidhinn air cuid de na duilgheadasan a bha ro na mnathan-bainnse seo an dèidh dhaibh Canada a ruighinn.

'The war brides were a very popular commodity in 1946. After six long years of war - '39 to '45 - they were the first good news in a long time so the Canadian government spent a lot of money and time trying to make sure that they had a very good journey to Canada, and also promoted them in the press like crazy. So, almost every day in the newspaper there would be front-page headlines, screaming headlines saying, you know, 'War Brides Ship Arrives with 1200' and a beautiful, cute, little baby in the mummy's arms, and all these cute, women, good-looking women, and cherub-faced babies. And it was good news, you know, and they'd arrive in their communities and they would just spread out. So, they would get off the ship in Halifax, at pier 21, and they would board what they called 'War Bride Specials' - these were ships [trains?] that were specially equipped to transport Canadian War Brides across the country. And, you know, we have a huge country - 4,000 miles wide - so, if you were going to New Brunswick, well then you had a relatively short trip by Canadian standards. It could be from six to, you know, eight hours, and that's, that's a short trip for us. But, if you're going to Vancouver, you're talking five, six, seven days, depending if there's a layover in Montreal or Toronto, or if everything moves smoothly, and you don't have a huge storm, in the Prairies. And so, or the Rocky Mountains aren't blocked by a snowslide, or a mudslide, or a landslide. So, you can imagine these ladies were going on a huge trip.

And I can still remember one war bride telling me she'd just get her baby to sleep, she'd just get the little baby to sleep, and of course these trains stopped at every whistlestop along the way, every little town, because all - that's how Canadians got around then, by train. Every time they stopped, though, guess what would happen? Whoooo, whooo, whooo, whooo! And then the baby would start like 'Waah, waah! The baby would start screaming and she'd just get the baby back to sleep again and then it would start all over again. So this went on for all across Canada. And you can just imagine at the end of it she'd be just 'Aaagh!'. Eyes, you know, the hair, pulling the hair out of the head and of course they'd be no showers, and you'd just spent two weeks on a boat, and, you know - And I know one lady thought that when she arrived in Halifax that she was going to be meeting her husband the next afternoon so she put an egg - at the time egg, there was an egg 'do' that you could put in your hair to make it stiff and she still had six more days to go! And the hair was standing right up and she was overdressed and they got stuck on a siding in Toronto and for twelve hours, and they all thought they were getting off the next minute so they all stood up with their suitcases and then they slowly started to wilt. And it just got hotter and hotter. But, you know, they still had a very long way to go.'

Tha Melynda Jarratt a' fuireach ann am Fredericton, Brunswick Nuadh, Canada. Tha i air a bhith a' rannsachadh nam Mnathan-bainnse Canadianach o 1987 nuair a thòisich i air a tràchdas aig Oilthigh Bhrunswick Nuadh. Tha i air diofar leabhar air a' chuspair fhoillseachadh, nam measg 'War Brides' (2007) agus 'Captured Hearts' (2008).

Find out more about the Canadian War Brides

An Dara Cogadh; An Dàrna Cogadh; claistinneach