Mnathan-bainnse Chanada a' Chogaidh (6 de 14)
AB_CANADIAN_WAR_BRIDES_06
Melynda Jarratt
An Dara Cogadh
An Dàrna Cogadh

Get Adobe Flash player

San Iuchar 2009, rinn Melynda Jarratt, an tè as eòlaiche air Mnathan-bainnse Chanada a' Chogaidh, òraid air a' chuspair sin aig Leabharlann Inbhir Pheofharain. Còmhla rithe bha Zoe Boone, tè de mhnathan na bainnse sin, às Obar Dheathain. Sa phìos chlaistinneach seo tha Melynda ag innse mar a thachair do nighean Duitseach san taigh aig pàrantan a cèile ùir.

'There are so many funny stories about people arriving. I heard one the other day about a Dutch War Bride, I'll just tell her story, ah, a Dutch lady who arrived and she didn't understand a word that her in-laws were saying because she could hardly speak English and she gets to the house finally after a long, long, long ride, probably took about four hours by car. She finally gets there and what's happened is that they've forgotten to let the cat out and they had a beautiful cake that was all decorated up that said Welcome whatever, I can't remember her name, Welcome Mary and it was all beautifully decorated with all the decorations in the window and the cat had totally trashed everything, the cake was on the floor and she said ahh, no I just wanna go to bed, I've had, cause they were all disappointed of course, their big cake was ruined. And the curtains were flying and everything else, and she said I just wanna go to bed, I just wanna go to bed. The grand, the mother-in-law said hhmm, there's something I've gotta show you before you go to bed and she trotted her out the back yard to show her the two-holer. And I don't know if you know what a two-holer is, but that's an outhouse with two seats.

[laughter]

Which is kind of weird, but anyway, I won't go into that, there are ones, I have seen one with twelve seats at a children's camp so they do exist.'

Tha Melynda Jarratt a' fuireach ann am Fredericton, Brunswick Nuadh, Canada. Tha i air a bhith a' rannsachadh nam Mnathan-bainnse Canadianach o 1987 nuair a thòisich i air a tràchdas aig Oilthigh Bhrunswick Nuadh. Tha i air diofar leabhar air a' chuspair fhoillseachadh, nam measg 'War Brides' (2007) agus 'Captured Hearts' (2008).

Find out more about the Canadian War Brides

An Dara Cogadh; An Dàrna Cogadh; claistinneach