Mnathan-bainnse Chanada a' Chogaidh (7 de 14)
AB_CANADIAN_WAR_BRIDES_07
Melynda Jarratt
An Dara Cogadh
An Dàrna Cogadh

Get Adobe Flash player

San Iuchar 2009, rinn Melynda Jarratt, an tè as eòlaiche air Mnathan-bainnse Chanada a' Chogaidh, òraid air a' chuspair sin aig Leabharlann Inbhir Pheofharain. Còmhla rithe bha Zoe Boone, tè de mhnathan na bainnse sin, às Obar Dheathain. Sa phìos chlaistinneach seo tha Melynda a' bruidhinn air cho fada 's a sheas cuid de na pòsaidhean sin.

'Everybody wants to know about the bad and the sad stories and there are definitely sad stories to come out of the War Brides experience, but you know, life is what you make of it and if you, you know, if you dig in your heels as one lady told me, a Scottish War Bride Dorothy Hislop from Glasgow, she said, you know we, we gave, we adapted, you know, we gave in a lot and we raised our husbands and our families and we made good loving homes for them and we became good Canadian, contributing Canadian citizens. And so this is what a lot of people did at a time when marriage was forever, you know, its not like today when you can get a divorce and marriages may not last, you know, five, seven, what do they call it, the seven year itch? Well, you know, a lot of these marriages have lasted the test of time and I know because I attend you know, the anniversaries and I also attend the funerals and I know a lot of the women who have survived their husbands and they were still together up to fifty, sixty years. Zoe, you and your husband were together till he died, till forty-five years. So Zoe is a good example of that, you know, they stay together, they stay together for the sake of the children and if you had a good, loving husband who was willing to, you know, also adapt a little bit to you because you're different, especially those Scottish women. Ah, who are you know, sometimes not willing to give in, ah, as maybe as some other people might have. Ah, I think that, ah, you know life could be good for you in Canada and it certainly was for many New Brunswick women who, or many War Brides who married New Brunswickers. The vast majority did settle in and adapt and make good loving homes for their families and have become good contributing citizens and are still in Canada and have lived all these years and would rather live in Canada. Yes, they pine for home but you know what, Canada has become their home because they have children there.'

Tha Melynda Jarratt a' fuireach ann am Fredericton, Brunswick Nuadh, Canada. Tha i air a bhith a' rannsachadh nam Mnathan-bainnse Canadianach o 1987 nuair a thòisich i air a tràchdas aig Oilthigh Bhrunswick Nuadh. Tha i air diofar leabhar air a' chuspair fhoillseachadh, nam measg 'War Brides' (2007) agus 'Captured Hearts' (2008).

Find out more about the Canadian War Brides

An Dara Cogadh; An Dàrna Cogadh; claistinneach