Mnathan-bainnse Chanada a' Chogaidh (9 de 14)
AB_CANADIAN_WAR_BRIDES_09
Melynda Jarratt
An Dara Cogadh
An Dàrna Cogadh

Get Adobe Flash player

San Iuchar 2009, rinn Melynda Jarratt, an tè as eòlaiche air Mnathan-bainnse Chanada a' Chogaidh, òraid air a' chuspair sin aig Leabharlann Inbhir Pheofharain. Còmhla rithe bha Zoe Boone, tè de mhnathan na bainnse sin, às Obar Dheathain. Sa phìos chlaistinneach seo tha Melynda a' freagairt ceist on luchd-èisteachd air cuspair mnathan-bainnse le Gàidhlig.

'Did you ever come across any War Brides who were Gaelic speakers? I mean, they probably all spoke English too, but any girls from the Islands or from Gaelic speaking Highland areas?

I personally have not myself, not, it's not because they don't exist, I am sure they certainly were because in Cape Breton, that's another War Bride story, ah, Mrs Black, from Cape Breton. She, I believe she probably spoke Gaelic, yes. Ah, she's in my book. Ah, she was from, oh jeez, I'd have to look, um, the stories start blending together, I have to remind myself. But yes, I'm sure there were, because Cape Breton of course had a large contingent of Gaelic speakers. And in fact in my province there is a small Gaelic speaking constituency and it's very small but you have to start somewhere and... and off the top of my hat no I can't name any but I'm sure that there were and I do hope that those children have learned the language that their mothers spoke. And if they did, it would have been like anything else. If there are other speakers around you are going to speak it and, ah, if you're all by yourself the language gets lost. So I would suspect that in areas like Cape Breton and also in the southern townships of Ontario, um, I have a friend who's from Ballachulish and his mother, his father married a War Bride and they ended up, he was a Gaelic speaker and my friend spoke Gaelic, so actually yes, Ontario, yeah, in a place called Euphemia township.'

Tha Melynda Jarratt a' fuireach ann am Fredericton, Brunswick Nuadh, Canada. Tha i air a bhith a' rannsachadh nam Mnathan-bainnse Canadianach o 1987 nuair a thòisich i air a tràchdas aig Oilthigh Bhrunswick Nuadh. Tha i air diofar leabhar air a' chuspair fhoillseachadh, nam measg 'War Brides' (2007) agus 'Captured Hearts' (2008).

Find out more about the Canadian War Brides

An Dara Cogadh; An Dàrna Cogadh; claistinneach