Mnathan-bainnse Chanada a' Chogaidh (11 de 14)
AB_CANADIAN_WAR_BRIDES_11
Melynda Jarratt
An Dara Cogadh
An Dàrna Cogadh

Get Adobe Flash player

San Iuchar 2009, rinn Melynda Jarratt, an tè as eòlaiche air Mnathan-bainnse Chanada a' Chogaidh, òraid air a' chuspair sin aig Leabharlann Inbhir Pheofharain. Còmhla rithe bha Zoe Boone, tè de mhnathan na bainnse sin, às Obar Dheathain. Sa phìos chlaistinneach seo tha Zoe ag innse stòiridh Isebail NicAnndrais.

'Isabella Anderson came from Glen Tanar, Aberdeenshire, Scotland to the Gum Road off Bartibog Bridge, a small settlement near the main road between Newcastle and Bathurst. Her husband Weldon was a woodsman and when war broke out he joined the Forestry Core and logged the forests of rural Scotland. Isabella was Protestant, but she converted to Catholicism and they were married in 1943 when she was just eighteen years old. By the time she arrived in New Brunswick in 1946 she already had three small children and over the years twelve would come along, making a total of fifteen children in the large Anderson family.

'Luckily, I was a country lass,' wrote Isabella of her new life in the back woods of New Brunswick. 'Now my adventures really began.'

Tha Melynda Jarratt a' fuireach ann am Fredericton, Brunswick Nuadh, Canada. Tha i air a bhith a' rannsachadh nam Mnathan-bainnse Canadianach o 1987 nuair a thòisich i air a tràchdas aig Oilthigh Bhrunswick Nuadh. Tha i air diofar leabhar air a' chuspair fhoillseachadh, nam measg 'War Brides' (2007) agus 'Captured Hearts' (2008).

First they lived with Weldon's parents on the family homestead, but then they moved to a house on the main road. In addition to the three, and soon to be four children, Isabella took care of the elderly lady who lived there while Weldon worked in the woods. For Isabella these were happy times and she can still see him walking to work with his bucksaw and axe over his shoulder. Later, Weldon found work in his trade, building the radar station in St Margaret's, south of Chatham so they moved to a house in Redmondville, on the other side of Miramichi, about halfway to Richibucto. It was simple country living and Isabella had no problem making the adjustment with all the surprises and troubles it could bring. Isabella's nearest neighbours, the Quinns, had a farm and the animals seemed to take a liking to her and the children.

'My two little boys used to go every morning to get milk for our family until one morning Mrs Quinn's pig got out and chased my boys. It was a big, friendly pig but it surely scared the little lads and me too, but I was a real animal lover so got over to the field, over the field for my boys. Another time the neighbours' horse decided to come home, to come for a visit. Ed Quinn's horse used to always come to my door for a treat. One day I had the front door open and we were eating supper and we heard the clomp clomp coming in the hall, looking for a treat. I can hear my husband Weldon saying, 'Ella, you and your animals.'

Undaunted, Isabella gave the horse his treat and backed him out of the house like a real pro.'

Lorg a-mach tuilleadh mu Mhnathan-bainnse Chanada a' Chogaidh