Mnathan-bainnse Chanada a' Chogaidh (12 de 14)
AB_CANADIAN_WAR_BRIDES_12
Melynda Jarratt
An Dara Cogadh
An Dàrna Cogadh

Get Adobe Flash player

San Iuchar 2009, rinn Melynda Jarratt, an tè as eòlaiche air Mnathan-bainnse Chanada a' Chogaidh, òraid air a' chuspair sin aig Leabharlann Inbhir Pheofharain. Còmhla rithe bha Zoe Boone, tè de mhnathan na bainnse sin, às Obar Dheathain. Sa phìos chlaistinneach seo tha Zoe ag innse stòiridh Isebail NicAnndrais.

'Living in a rural area, in the days before Medicare, meant that most of Isabella's babies were delivered at home by itinerant midwives when the country doctor couldn't make it to their house on time. She remembers the night that baby number 5 was born:

'Mrs Quinn, my good neighbour, never saw a baby being born before and the baby didn't wait for the doctor to arrive. I can picture Mrs Quinn yet, by the window with her prayer beads. Doctor Percy Lousier just charged us half price as he was too late.'

[laughter]

'The following year another little lad arrived. Once again, Mrs Quinn was with me and she called the doctor and he came.'

Despite the fond memories, Isabella's life wasn't easy. A devastating fire destroyed the old homestead and all their possessions when the youngest child was just two years old. Then Weldon died unexpectedly, leaving her with a large family to take care of on her own. But Isabella's recollections of coming to New Brunswick paint a blissful scene of a self-sufficient rural life with its seasonal ebbs and flows that has largely disappeared from modern society.

'We always had plenty to eat. Weldon was a great hunter, never shot and trapped more than we needed. He used to poach salmon and salt them in the big barrel, enough to do all winter. It was always fish on Fridays. We always had a couple of pigs running around the yard. In winter, after they were slaughtered, we'd hang them in the barn. Lots of hens for eggs and green vegetables in the summer. Plus we picked blueberries, raspberries, strawberries for jams and pies and we were never hungry when the snow whistled around the house.'

Isabella Anderson's experiences are typical of many war brides, both British and European who settled in New Brunswick.

'I've had many ups and downs,' she said matter-of-factly, 'but all in all I've had a very happy and contented life in Canada.'

Tha Melynda Jarratt a' fuireach ann am Fredericton, Brunswick Nuadh, Canada. Tha i air a bhith a' rannsachadh nam Mnathan-bainnse Canadianach o 1987 nuair a thòisich i air a tràchdas aig Oilthigh Bhrunswick Nuadh. Tha i air diofar leabhar air a' chuspair fhoillseachadh, nam measg 'War Brides' (2007) agus 'Captured Hearts' (2008).

Lorg a-mach tuilleadh mu Mhnathan-bainnse Chanada a' Chogaidh

An Dara Cogadh; An Dàrna Cogadh; claistinneach