Gunnachan Gearmailteach agus Ruiseanach aig Caisteal Inbhir Nis, c1920
taighean-cùirte
Fionnghal Nic Dhòmhnaill
ìomhaighean & carraighean-cuimhne
German and Russian Field Guns at Inverness Castle, c1920

Chaidh an dà ghunna Ruiseanach seo aig Cnoc a' Chaisteil, air fhàgail o Chogadh a' Chrimea, an toirt seachad gu Inbhir Nis an 4mh Lùnastail 1857. 'S ann o 'Inverness Advertiser' an latha sin a tha an earrann seo-leantainn.

'These interesting trophies of the late war were on Friday evening carried in triumph from the Thornbush Pier to the Castle Hill. The guns having been properly secured on vehicles handsomely given for the purpose by the Messrs Wordie, a great multitude set off from the Thornbush about half-past six o'clock with the trophies. They were accompanied by a quorum of the Town Council, and by the whole staff of the Inverness Militia, the band of which played a variety of spirit-stirring airs as they marched along. Arrived at the summit of the Castle Hill, the guns were dismounted, and, after some little trouble, placed on the carriages which had been prepared for them amidst the acclamations of an immense crowd of spectators. The guns are 45-pounders, weighing about 56 cwts. each. They are from Sebastopol, and seem to have seen hard service, both being partially damaged. On the occasion of their carriage to the hill, the Inverness Militia appeared for the first time in their new Highland garb, and, under the command of the gallant and soldier-like Captain Donaldson, they made an extremely creditable appearance.'

Bha na gunnachan air an cur air muin charbadan iarainn-molldte an 22mh Gearrain 1961, le airgead geallta a thogadh leis a' Phròbhaist. Bha na carbadan air am molldadh aig Leaghadair Sràid an Ròis. 'S dòcha gun deach na gunnachan a thogail air falbh on chaisteal aig an aon àm ri, no 's dòcha mar thoradh air a' mhaoim-slèibhe a thachair an t-11mh Dàmhair 1932.

caistealan; taighean-cùirte; Fionnghal Nic Dhòmhnaill; ìomhaighean & carraighean-cuimhne