Cuimhneachain air Cromba is na Bàtaichean-iasgaich (1 de 12)
AB_CROMARTY_FISHERS_JAMES_HOGG_01
bàtaichean-iasgaich
lìontan iasgaich
iasgairean
iasg

Get Adobe Flash player

Sna 1960an, chaidh agallamh a dhèanamh le Seumas Hogg, a bha uaireigin na iasgair à Cromba, mu dheidhinn gnìomhachas an iasgaich sa bhaile. Nuair a bha e na bhalach bha timcheall air trì ceud iasgairean ann an Cromba. B' e Seumas athair Bobby agus Ghòrdain Hogg, an dithis mu dheireadh aig a bheil dualchainnt iasgairean Chrombaigh. Sa chuibhreann chlaistinneach seo tha cuimhn' aige air na seòrsachan de bhàtaichean iasgaich a bhiodh ann an Cromba.

All Ah remember about the fishing industry ye know, an the class of boats that they use - the first boats that they used for the herring fishing they call them the Scaffs, Scaffie. An the next class of boats that came after that wis the Zulus an the Fifie. An then after that they came the steam drifter. But before the steam drifter time came, they put engines into the Zulus, what they called Beccles boilers, Beccles engines, a standing boiler. It hid about eighty pound o steam, just enough to raise the mast an all the nets, at that time.

Well the nets wis, eh, generally sixty nets in a boat. But to go back further than that the nets wis hauled with a, first one that I know, wis a net, a capstan called the 'iron wifie'. It hid two burls on it, an you jist took the rope on one burl an over the other with the handle, yeh. Well the other one was a bit of an improvement, what they called the 'iron man'. At hid three burls. See? Like that. It wis the last of the, the iron work before the steam caipstit, steam capstan.

Well, the boats that time, the Scaffies, wis about thirty-five to thirty-eight feet o keel. The largest one that wis in the Moray Firth at that time, wis belonged to this place here, Cromarty, called the 'Successor'. An master an owner is John Hossack. Well, the Zulu boats wis about forty-five to fifty-five feet o keel. An they, they use the Beccles boilers for tae haul the nets.

ROS: Crombaidh

1960an

iasgach sgadain; bailtean; iasgach; iasgach; bàtaichean-iasgaich; lìontan iasgaich; iasgairean; iasg

James Hogg

Am Baile: Memories of Cromarty and its Fishing Boats